Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 4, 2015

This website, StockUpExpress.com, is owned and operated by iMarket Technologies, LLC.  This Privacy Policy covers all information collected at this website and is incorporated into our Terms of Use agreement.  By visiting this website, you are accepting all of the practices described in this policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@stockupexpress.com.

How We Protect Your Information

Protecting your privacy is very important to us and we respect your concerns about how we collect and use your personal information.  We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal information we collect, including restricting the number of people who can access our database and utilizing security systems and passwords that guard against unauthorized access.  Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), that secures the transport of personal information that we receive when you create an account or place an order such as your name, address, and credit card information. 

In addition, our customer service center operates on a secure network.  However, please note that emails that you exchange with us are not encrypted so do not provide us with credit card information in an email.

How We Use the Information We Collect

When you shop at our website, we use the information we collect to enhance and support the services that we offer to you as follows:

Registration Information. When you register at our website, you supply us with your name, billing and delivery addresses, e-mail address, and telephone number.  This information is used to ensure that the orders you place with us get delivered in a timely and efficient manner.  We also ask you to create a password to prevent others from accessing your account information.  The email address that you provide to us when you create an account will only be used as follows:

  •  You use this email address to sign into your account at our site.
  •  We use this email address to send account and order confirmations and order status updates to you.
  •   If you sign up for one of our email subscriptions, we use this email address to send you announcements about sales and other promotions at our website. If you wish to discontinue receiving these emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Credit Card Information. Each time you place an order and pay by credit card, we ask you to enter your credit card information.  We do not store a permanent record of your credit card information.  We only capture it at the time you make a purchase and then securely transmit it to the proper processing centers for verification and approval.  We do not store your credit card information with your customer record.

Transaction History. We keep a record of all orders and purchases that you place at our site.  This information helps us to track order status, allows you to easily re-order from your past purchases list, and enables us to present you with opportunities to purchase complementary products.  From time to time, we may compile this information into an aggregated format and share it with our advertisers, suppliers, and partners for various purposes.  This aggregated format does not disclose any individual registration information record as described above.

Cookies. In order to enhance your shopping experience at our website, we store very small files called "cookies" on your computer's hard drive.  These files enable us to recognize you as a registered customer and to provide you with customized offers and information.  Most web browsers enable you to turn off cookies if you so desire.  If you choose to disable cookies, you will not receive customized content and we will be unable to recognize you as a registered user when you visit our site.

Service Providers. We may conduct business with third party service providers that help us to deliver our products and services to you.  For example, we may work with service providers to:

  • Deliver your orders
  • Distribute our emails to you
  • Provide customer service
  • Manage and analyze our database
  • Provide fraud protection and evaluate credit risks

We require all service providers to protect the information that we share with them and to only use that information to perform the services in our agreements with them.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to disclose personal information as follows:

  • When we believe that we are required to do so by governing laws, court orders or legal processes served on us.
  • To protect our rights and property or the rights and property of others.
  • To protect our business against fraud and credit risks.

Remove Your Registration Information

You may, for whatever reason, request that we permanently remove your registration information from our database by providing us with a written request to do so.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, the California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84 entitles you to request from us information regarding the disclosure, if any, of your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@stockupexpress.com or write to us at:

iMarket Technologies, LLC
70 Corporate Park Drive Suite 1260
Pembroke, MA 02359